a

Terms and Privacy

Terms and Privacy

Privacy policy

At Weight Innovations Australia we value your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. This privacy policy outlines how we collect, use, and protect your information when you visit our website or use our services or products.

“We”, “us” and “our” means Weight Innovations Australia Pty Ltd ACN 668 736 776

You consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this policy.

What is personal information?

The collection, use and disclosure of personal information is governed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

Personal information is any information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who can be reasonably identified from the information or opinion. Information or an opinion may be personal information regardless of whether it is true.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

We may collect personal information from you, such as your name, email address, phone number, and other contact information, when you visit our website or use our services. We may also collect information about your usage of our website or services through the use of cookies or other tracking technologies.

We may collect information about how you access, use and interact with the website. We do this by using a range of tools such as Google Analytics. This information may include:

(a) the location from which you have come to the site and the pages you have visited; and

(b) technical data, which may include IP address, the types of devices you are using to access the website, device attributes, browser type, language and operating system.

We use cookies on the website. A cookie is a small text file that the website may place on your device to store information. We may use persistent cookies (which remain on your computer even after you close your browser) to store information that may speed up your use of our website for any of your future visits to the website. We may also use session cookies (which no longer remain after you end your browsing session) to help manage the display and presentation of information on the website. You may refuse to use cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the website.

How we treat personal information that is also sensitive information

Sensitive information is a subset of personal information that is given a higher level of protection under the APP. Sensitive information means information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional associations or memberships, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal records, health information or biometric information.

We only collect, hold, use and disclose sensitive information for the following purposes:

(a) any purposes you consent to;

(b) the primary purpose for which it is collected;

(c) secondary purposes that are directly related to the primary purpose for which it was collected, including disclosure to the above listed third parties as reasonably necessary to provide our services to you;

(d) to contact emergency services, or to speak with your family, partner or support person where we reasonably believe there is a serious risk to the life, health or safety of you or another person and it is impracticable for us to obtain your consent; and

(e) if otherwise required or authorised by law.

Why do we collect, hold and use your personal information?

We collect, hold and use your personal information so that we can:

(a) provide you with products and services, and manage our relationship with you;

(b) contact you, for example, to respond to your queries or complaints, or if we need to tell you something important;

(c) developing and growing our business and services (such as identifying client needs and improvements in service delivery);

(d) maintaining, administering and managing our website and systems and applications;

(e) comply with our legal obligations and assist government and law enforcement agencies or regulators; or

(f) identify and tell you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you.

If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our services, communicate with you or respond to your enquiries.

How do we collect your personal information?

We will collect your personal information directly from you whenever you interact with us. We use third party data collection eforms, such as JotForm to access and store your personal data.

We may collect information from third parties such as, your GP, your medical specialists, allied health professionals and other nursing and medical professionals who have an interest in your care.

How do we store and hold personal information?

We store most information about you in computer systems and databases operated by either us or our external service providers. Some information about you is recorded in paper files that we store securely.

We implement and maintain processes and security measures to protect personal information which we hold from misuse, interference or loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

These processes and systems include:

(a) the use of identity and access management technologies to control access to systems on which information is processed and stored;

(b) monitoring and regularly reviewing our practise against industry best practice.

We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information once we no longer require it for the purposes for which it was collected or for any secondary purpose permitted under the APPs.

Who do we disclose your personal information to, and why?

We will never sell, rent or disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent, unless required by law or permitted by the Privacy Act. We may share your personal information with trusted third-party service providers who assist us in providing our services to you, such as payment processors, shipping providers, or website hosting providers.

We may also share your personal information with your GP, any referring clinicians and hospitals if emergency care required.

If the ownership or control of all or part of our business changes, we may transfer your personal information to the new owner.

Do we disclose personal information to overseas recipients?

We do not disclose your personal information to recipients which are located outside Australia.

Do we use your personal information for marketing?

We want to make sure that we provide you with products and services that you’ll love, so we may use your personal information to offer you products and services that we think might interest you. However, if you prefer not to receive these offers, just let us know and we won’t send them to you. These offers may come from us, our related companies, our business partners, or our service providers.

If you receive marketing emails from us, you can easily opt-out of receiving further emails by following the instructions provided in the email.

Access to and correction of your personal information

You have the right to access and correct any personal information we hold about you. If you want to do so, just contact us using the details provided below. However, there may be some situations where we’re not able to give you access to your information.

We won’t charge you for requesting access to your information, but if your request requires us to do a lot of work, such as photocopying or compiling a lot of material, we may need to pass on some reasonable costs to you.

We will endeavour to respond to your request to access or correct your personal information as quickly as we can. We will also do our best to make sure that the information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date.

Data Retention

We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

If you no longer wish for us to retain your personal information, you may request its deletion by contacting us using the contact details provided in this Privacy Policy. However, please note that we may be required to

retain certain information for legal or regulatory purposes, to resolve disputes, prevent fraud, enforce our agreements, or as otherwise required or permitted by applicable law.

In the event of a change in our data retention practices that may affect your personal information, we will provide you with notice of such change in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Complaints

We take your privacy seriously, and we want to make sure that we’re always doing the right thing by you. If you have a compliant about the way we’ve handled your personal information or you have any other privacy-related concerns, please get in touch with us using the contact details below.

We promise to listen to your complaint and investigate it thoroughly. We’ll keep you updated on the outcome of our investigation and any subsequent internal investigations.

If you’re still not satisfied with the way we’ve handled your privacy issue, you can reach out to an independent advisor for guidance. Alternatively, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) for advice on other steps you can take. You can find their website at www.oaic.gov.au.

At the end of the day, we’re committed to resolving any privacy issues quickly and to your satisfaction. So please don’t hesitate to contact us if you need to.

Contact details

If you have any questions, comments, requests or concerns, please contact us at:

Weight Innovations Australia Pty Ltd Email: info@wiaust.com

Last updated: 2 November 2023

Changes to this policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or legal obligations. We encourage you to review this privacy policy periodically to stay informed about how we are protecting your personal information.

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy or how we use your personal information, please don’t hesitate to contact us. We’re always happy to help!